NaNoWriMo – 18 – Shitty First Drafts

Almost all good writing begins with terrible first efforts. You need to start somewhere. Start by getting something — anything — down on paper.
~~ Anne Lamott

 

Bird by Bird

…I’d write a first draft that was maybe twice as long as it should be, with a self-indulgent and boring beginning, stupefying descriptions of the meal, lots of quotes from my black-humored friends that made them sound more like the Manson girls than food lovers, and no ending to speak of. The whole thing would be so long and incoherent and hideous that for the rest of the day I’d obsess about getting creamed by a car before I could write a decent second draft. I’d worry people would read what I’d written and believe that the accident had really been a suicide, that I had panicked because my talent was waning and my mind was shot.

The first draft is the child’s draft, where you let it all pour out and then let it romp all over the place, knowing that no one is going to see it and that you can shape it later. You just let this childlike part of you channel whatever voices and visions come through and onto the page. If one of the characters wanted to say, “Well, so what, Mr. Poopy Pants?”,  you let her. No one is going to see it. If the kid wants to get into really sentimental, weepy, emotional territory, you let him. Just get it all down on paper, because there may be something in the very last line of the very last paragraph on page six that you love, that is so beautiful or wild that you now know what you’re supposed to be writing about, more or less, or in what direction you might go — but there is no way to get to this without first getting through the first five and a half pages.

 

–> 30,006 <–

Lamott, A. (1994). Shitty First Drafts. In Bird by bird: Some instructions on writing and life (1st ed., p. 22, 25). New York, NY: Anchor Books.
Advertisements

For the most part, this blog is about reading and writing m/m romances, but there are a few personal reflections, some writerly information, and a bit of writing practice. Thank you for stopping by.

Tagged with: , ,
Posted in NaNoWriMo 2015
2 comments on “NaNoWriMo – 18 – Shitty First Drafts
  1. kirizar says:

    How apropos of my stage of Nanowrimo. There are poopy-pants moments galore running amok. There might even be monkeys throwing feces to encourage the pile of crap to grow ever bigger. Still, I haven’t reached 30,000 words, so you are definitely ahead of me in that department.

  2. Yes. Yes. My draft is shit, poop, feces, scat and whatever other wonderful words can be dreamed up for it! BTW, that number at the bottom of the page is the NaNoWriMo mark to hit for the day (day# X 1667) It does not represent my progress. 😉 But, I do still have a big pile…

    I just adore Anne’s writing and kept laughing every time I read her little anecdote about her first draft being so bad she didn’t want to die before she’d gone over it again. She has such a warm and heartening way about her. We need her encouragement to keep us based in reality and light of spirit.

    Happy shit flinging! ❤

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: